Home

Privacy Policy
About Us
Franchise
Gallery
FAQ
Careers
Contact Us
Australia
DOSA PLAZA AUSTRALIA


DOSA PLAZA is committed to the protection of your personal information. DOSA PLAZA has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected through our outlets, over the phone through our customer service centres and over the internet through our web sites. This Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collection

DOSA PLAZA will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.
DOSA PLAZA will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, DOSA PLAZA will collect personal information only from you. Where DOSA PLAZA collects personal information about you from someone else, DOSA PLAZA will take reasonable steps to advise you as soon as practicable.

DOSA PLAZA will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

Where you choose not to provide requested information, DOSA PLAZA will advise you of what impact such non-disclosure may have.

Collection using this web site

When you use this web site DOSA PLAZA collects personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our web site, for example by registering, making a purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

Use

DOSA PLAZA may use your personal information to:

(a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our Call Centres, web sites, directly with one of our outlets or any other representative of DOSA PLAZA;
(b) market (by DOSA PLAZA or any of its franchisees) our products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you inform us not to do so;
(c) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;
(d) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and
(e) facilitateDOSA PLAZA’s internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.
We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

Disclosure

DOSA PLAZA may disclose your personal information:

(a) to our agents, contractors or third party service providers that supply products or services to DOSA PLAZA for the purpose of DOSA PLAZA’s business. For example, your name, address and telephone number may be disclosed to a third party supplier of products or services that relate directly to a complaint that you have made about any of our products or services;


(b) to our franchisees, where the information relates to the DOSA PLAZA franchise operated by the franchisee;

(c) where the law requires DOSA PLAZA to do so; or

(d) if you consent.
Personal Information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act.

In the course of our business activities, DOSA PLAZA may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant business partners.

Opt-in

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future, and whether information is sent by our franchisees, agents or third party service providers. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other organisations which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit this web site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on this web site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through this web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to order pizzas or take full advantage of DOSA PLAZA's services.

We may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

Data quality

DOSA PLAZA will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security
DOSA PLAZA will take reasonable steps to:

(a) protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

(b) destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Access and correction

You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by DOSA PLAZA and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out of date. DOSA PLAZA may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this web site. Your continued use of this web site indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to

The Privacy Officer

Melbourne, Australia
Ph: 0061-420 360 955
email: privacy@dosaplaza.com.au